SchoolWize
Find SchoolsAboutOur Data
52,000+ schools
Find Schools/Hertfordshire/Hitchin Boys' School

Hitchin Boys' School

Academy converterSecondaryURN: 139154
Outstanding

School Profile

Tap any section to explore. Swipe or use the arrows to move between topics.

School Facts β€” Hitchin Boys' School

Basic facts, pupil characteristics, and staffing information about the school.

School Type
Academy converter
Phase
Secondary

SEN & Inclusion β€” Hitchin Boys' School

Special educational needs and disability at this school β€” population, support, and specialist provision.

Ofsted β€” Hitchin Boys' School

Latest Ofsted inspection results and category judgements.

KS4 GCSE β€” Hitchin Boys' School

GCSE performance including Progress 8, Attainment 8, and EBacc.

KS5 A-Level β€” Hitchin Boys' School

Sixth form performance: results, value added, subjects, vocational routes, destinations and support.

Admissions β€” Hitchin Boys' School

Admissions information including application numbers and offers.

Destinations β€” Hitchin Boys' School

Where pupils go after leaving this school.

Workforce β€” Hitchin Boys' School

Teacher staffing ratios, retention, and vacancy rates.

Nearby Schools β€” Hitchin Boys' School

Schools within a chosen radius and how they compare on key measures.

ℹ️
School Facts
Type Β· Pupils Β· Age range
β–Ό
β™Ώ
SEN & Inclusion
EHCP Β· SEN support Β· Provision
β–Ό
🏫
Ofsted
Rating Β· Last inspection
β–Ό
πŸŽ“
KS4 GCSE
Progress 8 Β· Attainment 8
β–Ό
πŸŽ“
KS5 A-Level
Results Β· Value Added Β· Destinations
β–Ό
πŸ“
Admissions
Oversubscription Β· Applications
β–Ό
πŸš€
Destinations
Education Β· Training Β· Employment
β–Ό
πŸ‘₯
Workforce
Staffing Β· Retention Β· Vacancies
β–Ό
πŸ“
Nearby Schools
Distance Β· Comparison
β–Ό

School Facts β€” Hitchin Boys' School

Basic facts, pupil characteristics, and staffing information about the school.

School Type
Academy converter
Phase
Secondary

SEN & Inclusion β€” Hitchin Boys' School

Special educational needs and disability at this school β€” population, support, and specialist provision.

Ofsted β€” Hitchin Boys' School

Latest Ofsted inspection results and category judgements.

KS4 GCSE β€” Hitchin Boys' School

GCSE performance including Progress 8, Attainment 8, and EBacc.

KS5 A-Level β€” Hitchin Boys' School

Sixth form performance: results, value added, subjects, vocational routes, destinations and support.

Admissions β€” Hitchin Boys' School

Admissions information including application numbers and offers.

Destinations β€” Hitchin Boys' School

Where pupils go after leaving this school.

Workforce β€” Hitchin Boys' School

Teacher staffing ratios, retention, and vacancy rates.

Nearby Schools β€” Hitchin Boys' School

Schools within a chosen radius and how they compare on key measures.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. School performance data sourced from the Department for Education.

SchoolWize

UK school data made clear. Helping parents make informed decisions with transparent performance data.

Explore

  • Find Schools
  • About SchoolWize
  • Our Data

Data Sources

  • DfE GIAS register
  • DfE performance tables (KS2–KS5)
  • Ofsted inspections
  • University destinations

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use

Β© 2026 SchoolWize. School data sourced from the Department for Education (DfE) and Ofsted. All rights reserved.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0
Boys
Boys
Local Authority
Hertfordshire
East of England
Local Authority
Hertfordshire
East of England
Religious Character
Does not apply
Religious Character
Does not apply
Headteacher
Mr Timothy Bennett
Headteacher
Mr Timothy Bennett
URN
139154
DfE identifier
URN
139154
DfE identifier

Source: Get Information About Schools (GIAS), DfE

Source: Get Information About Schools (GIAS), DfE

β†’ View this school on the DfE record
β†’ View this school on the DfE record
Pupils with an EHCP?
2.1%N/A
Latest snapshot
SEN support?
16.6%N/A
Latest snapshot

Whole-school census figures β€” the DfE does not publish a key-stage-specific SEN split at school level.

Source: DfE school census Β· Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0

Pupils with an EHCP?
2.1%N/A
Latest snapshot
SEN support?
16.6%N/A
Latest snapshot

Whole-school census figures β€” the DfE does not publish a key-stage-specific SEN split at school level.

Source: DfE school census Β· Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0

School inspection
25 November 2025
β†’ View report (PDF)

Source: Ofsted reports service, school inspection of 25 November 2025.

School inspection
25 November 2025
β†’ View report (PDF)

Source: Ofsted reports service, school inspection of 25 November 2025.

Total Pupils
210
2024-25
Attainment 8
57.1
Progress 8
0.57
2023-24
Eng & Maths 5+
67%
Eng & Maths 4+
87%
EBacc Standard
60%
% FSM
7%
Free School Meals
% SEN
19%
Special Educational Needs

Source: DfE KS4 2024-25

Total Pupils
210
2024-25
Attainment 8
57.1
Progress 8
0.57
2023-24
Eng & Maths 5+
67%
Eng & Maths 4+
87%
EBacc Standard
60%
% FSM
7%
Free School Meals
% SEN
19%
Special Educational Needs

Source: DfE KS4 2024-25

Sixth Form Size

148 students in years 12-13 at the end of their study programme (2024-25). Up from 139 in 2023-24.

School figure only: local-authority and England averages aren't available for sixth-form cohort size, so no comparison is shown.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

Total A-Level Entries

148 students were in the sixth-form cohort in 2024-25. Up from 134 in 2022.

Local Authority and England figures are not published for cohort size, so this indicator shows the school only.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

A-Level Entries Trend
Loading chart...
Series20212022202320242025
Schoolβ€”134.0133.0139.0148.0

In plain words

Sixth-form cohort size over time: School vs Local Authority vs England. Hatched columns mark years with no data or COVID-affected exam years (centre- or teacher-assessed grades) that are not directly comparable.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER β€” the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what A-Level Entries Trend has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER β€” a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. β€œthe gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide β€” placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

A-Level Students
β€”
Academic Students
β€”
Qualification Types Offered

3 qualification routes were taken by students here in 2024-25: Applied General (BTEC), Vocational and Tech Levels (legacy).

Applied General (BTEC)
27
100% of sixth form
Vocational
27
100% of sixth form
Tech Levels (legacy)
6
100% of sixth form

Small routes are suppressed by the DfE (fewer than 11 students), so a missing route means no published data β€” not that it isn’t offered.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

Vocational Route Trend
Above
Loading chart...
Series20212022202320242025
Schoolβ€”100.0%94.4%100.0%100.0%
Localβ€”91.3%92.0%93.2%92.6%
Nationalβ€”90.0%89.7%90.6%90.5%

In plain words

Share of students on the vocational/applied route over time: School vs Local Authority vs England. Hatched years were affected by COVID and are not directly comparable.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER β€” the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what Vocational Route Trend has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER β€” a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. β€œthe gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide β€” placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

Sixth Form Size

148 students in years 12-13 at the end of their study programme (2024-25). Up from 139 in 2023-24.

School figure only: local-authority and England averages aren't available for sixth-form cohort size, so no comparison is shown.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

Total A-Level Entries

148 students were in the sixth-form cohort in 2024-25. Up from 134 in 2022.

Local Authority and England figures are not published for cohort size, so this indicator shows the school only.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

A-Level Entries Trend
Loading chart...
Series20212022202320242025
Schoolβ€”134.0133.0139.0148.0

In plain words

Sixth-form cohort size over time: School vs Local Authority vs England. Hatched columns mark years with no data or COVID-affected exam years (centre- or teacher-assessed grades) that are not directly comparable.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER β€” the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what A-Level Entries Trend has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER β€” a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. β€œthe gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide β€” placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

A-Level Students
β€”
Academic Students
β€”
Qualification Types Offered

3 qualification routes were taken by students here in 2024-25: Applied General (BTEC), Vocational and Tech Levels (legacy).

Applied General (BTEC)
27
100% of sixth form
Vocational
27
100% of sixth form
Tech Levels (legacy)
6
100% of sixth form

Small routes are suppressed by the DfE (fewer than 11 students), so a missing route means no published data β€” not that it isn’t offered.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

Vocational Route Trend
Above
Loading chart...
Series20212022202320242025
Schoolβ€”100.0%94.4%100.0%100.0%
Localβ€”91.3%92.0%93.2%92.6%
Nationalβ€”90.0%89.7%90.6%90.5%

In plain words

Share of students on the vocational/applied route over time: School vs Local Authority vs England. Hatched years were affected by COVID and are not directly comparable.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER β€” the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what Vocational Route Trend has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER β€” a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. β€œthe gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide β€” placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

Admissions Policy
Non-selective
School Status
Open
Gender
Boys
Phase
Secondary
Trust
HITCHIN BOYS' SCHOOL
Part of a multi-academy trust
Establishment Type
Academy converter
This school follows the local authority's admissions process. Applications are made through your local authority's school admissions portal.

Source: Get Information About Schools (GIAS), DfE

Admissions Policy
Non-selective
School Status
Open
Gender
Boys
Phase
Secondary
Trust
HITCHIN BOYS' SCHOOL
Part of a multi-academy trust
Establishment Type
Academy converter
This school follows the local authority's admissions process. Applications are made through your local authority's school admissions portal.

Source: Get Information About Schools (GIAS), DfE

Sustained Education
95%
Sustained Employment
1%
FE College
21%
Sixth Form
69%
Apprenticeship
2%
Overall Sustained
98%
Based on 208 pupils in the KS4 cohort.

Source: DfE KS4 destinations data

Sustained Education
95%
Sustained Employment
1%
FE College
21%
Sixth Form
69%
Apprenticeship
2%
Overall Sustained
98%
Based on 208 pupils in the KS4 cohort.

Source: DfE KS4 destinations data

Teachers (FTE)
83.7
2023-24 β€” latest published year
Support Staff (FTE)
26.3
2023-24 β€” latest published year
Pupils (FTE)
1,357
Pupil-Teacher Ratio?
15.9In line
PTR (All Staff)?
15.7In line
Pupil-Teacher Ratio Over Time
Loading chart...
Series2015-162016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25
School16.016.717.617.719.817.216.615.915.815.9
National19.219.419.619.719.819.519.419.519.619.6

In plain words

Pupils per qualified teacher. Lower is better.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER β€” the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what Pupil-Teacher Ratio Over Time has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER β€” a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. β€œthe gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide β€” placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

Pupils per qualified teacher β€” lower means more qualified staff per pupil. The England line is the national average.

Source: DfE School Workforce Census 2024-25 Β· Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0

β†’ View national workforce statistics on gov.uk
Teachers (FTE)
83.7
2023-24 β€” latest published year
Support Staff (FTE)
26.3
2023-24 β€” latest published year
Pupils (FTE)
1,357
Pupil-Teacher Ratio?
15.9In line
PTR (All Staff)?
15.7In line
Pupil-Teacher Ratio Over Time
Loading chart...
Series2015-162016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25
School16.016.717.617.719.817.216.615.915.815.9
National19.219.419.619.719.819.519.419.519.619.6

In plain words

Pupils per qualified teacher. Lower is better.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER β€” the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what Pupil-Teacher Ratio Over Time has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER β€” a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. β€œthe gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide β€” placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

Pupils per qualified teacher β€” lower means more qualified staff per pupil. The England line is the national average.

Source: DfE School Workforce Census 2024-25 Β· Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0

β†’ View national workforce statistics on gov.uk

Schools near Hitchin Boys' School

  • Hitchin Girls' School

    Secondary Β· 0.7 km

  • The Priory School

    Secondary Β· 1.3 km

  • The Highfield School

    Secondary Β· 3.2 km

  • Fearnhill School

    Secondary Β· 3.5 km

  • The Saint John Henry Newman Catholic School

    Secondary Β· 5.7 km

  • The Thomas Alleyne Academy

    Secondary Β· 6.3 km