SchoolWize
Find SchoolsAboutOur Data
52,000+ schools
Find Schools/Lancashire/Preston College

Preston College

Further education16 plusURN: 130740
N/A

School Profile

Tap any section to explore. Swipe or use the arrows to move between topics.

School Facts — Preston College

Basic facts, pupil characteristics, and staffing information about the school.

School Type
Further education
Phase
16 plus
Mixed
Local Authority
Lancashire
North West
Religious Character
Does not apply
Headteacher
Mr Simon Nixon
URN
130740
DfE identifier

SEN & Inclusion — Preston College

Special educational needs and disability at this school — population, support, and specialist provision.

Ofsted — Preston College

Latest Ofsted inspection results and category judgements.

KS5 A-Level — Preston College

Sixth form performance: results, value added, subjects, vocational routes, destinations and support.

Admissions — Preston College

Admissions information including application numbers and offers.

Destinations — Preston College

Where pupils go after leaving this school.

Workforce — Preston College

Teacher staffing ratios, retention, and vacancy rates.

Nearby Schools — Preston College

Schools within a chosen radius and how they compare on key measures.

ℹ️
School Facts
Type · Pupils · Age range
▼
♿
SEN & Inclusion
EHCP · SEN support · Provision
▼
🏫
Ofsted
Rating · Last inspection
▼
🎓
KS5 A-Level
Results · Value Added · Destinations
▼
📝
Admissions
Oversubscription · Applications
▼
🚀
Destinations
Education · Training · Employment
▼
👥
Workforce
Staffing · Retention · Vacancies
▼
📍
Nearby Schools
Distance · Comparison
▼

School Facts — Preston College

Basic facts, pupil characteristics, and staffing information about the school.

School Type
Further education
Phase
16 plus
Mixed
Local Authority
Lancashire
North West
Religious Character
Does not apply
Headteacher
Mr Simon Nixon
URN
130740
DfE identifier

SEN & Inclusion — Preston College

Special educational needs and disability at this school — population, support, and specialist provision.

Ofsted — Preston College

Latest Ofsted inspection results and category judgements.

KS5 A-Level — Preston College

Sixth form performance: results, value added, subjects, vocational routes, destinations and support.

Admissions — Preston College

Admissions information including application numbers and offers.

Destinations — Preston College

Where pupils go after leaving this school.

Workforce — Preston College

Teacher staffing ratios, retention, and vacancy rates.

Nearby Schools — Preston College

Schools within a chosen radius and how they compare on key measures.

Schools near Preston College

  • Lancaster University School of Mathematics

    16 plus · 2.9 km

  • Cardinal Newman College

    16 plus · 3.1 km

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. School performance data sourced from the Department for Education.

SchoolWize

UK school data made clear. Helping parents make informed decisions with transparent performance data.

Explore

  • Find Schools
  • About SchoolWize
  • Our Data

Data Sources

  • DfE GIAS register
  • DfE performance tables (KS2–KS5)
  • Ofsted inspections
  • University destinations

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use

© 2026 SchoolWize. School data sourced from the Department for Education (DfE) and Ofsted. All rights reserved.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0

Source: Get Information About Schools (GIAS), DfE

Source: Get Information About Schools (GIAS), DfE

→ View this school on the DfE record
→ View this school on the DfE record
Pupils with an EHCP?
—
SEN support?
—

No SEN census figures are available for this school yet — EHCP and SEN-support percentages appear here once the DfE school census data is loaded.

Source: DfE school census · Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0

Pupils with an EHCP?
—
SEN support?
—

No SEN census figures are available for this school yet — EHCP and SEN-support percentages appear here once the DfE school census data is loaded.

Source: DfE school census · Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0

No Ofsted inspection data available for this school.

No Ofsted inspection data available for this school.

Sixth Form Size

1,310 students in years 12-13 at the end of their study programme (2024-25). Up from 1,241 in 2023-24.

School figure only: local-authority and England averages aren't available for sixth-form cohort size, so no comparison is shown.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

Total A-Level Entries

1310 students were in the sixth-form cohort in 2024-25. Up from 993 in 2022.

Local Authority and England figures are not published for cohort size, so this indicator shows the school only.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

A-Level Entries Trend
Loading chart...
Series20212022202320242025
School—993.01010.01241.01310.0

In plain words

Sixth-form cohort size over time: School vs Local Authority vs England. Hatched columns mark years with no data or COVID-affected exam years (centre- or teacher-assessed grades) that are not directly comparable.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER — the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what A-Level Entries Trend has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER — a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. “the gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide — placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

A-Level Students
—
Academic Students
—
Qualification Types Offered

3 qualification routes were taken by students here in 2024-25: Applied General (BTEC), Vocational and Tech Levels (legacy).

Applied General (BTEC)
152
52% of sixth form
Vocational
294
52% of sixth form
Tech Levels (legacy)
21
13% of sixth form

Small routes are suppressed by the DfE (fewer than 11 students), so a missing route means no published data — not that it isn’t offered.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

Vocational Route Trend
Below
Loading chart...
Series20212022202320242025
School—35.8%42.9%32.5%51.7%
Local—77.2%79.0%80.1%81.1%
National—90.0%89.7%90.6%90.5%

In plain words

Share of students on the vocational/applied route over time: School vs Local Authority vs England. Hatched years were affected by COVID and are not directly comparable.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER — the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what Vocational Route Trend has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER — a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. “the gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide — placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

Sixth Form Size

1,310 students in years 12-13 at the end of their study programme (2024-25). Up from 1,241 in 2023-24.

School figure only: local-authority and England averages aren't available for sixth-form cohort size, so no comparison is shown.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

Total A-Level Entries

1310 students were in the sixth-form cohort in 2024-25. Up from 993 in 2022.

Local Authority and England figures are not published for cohort size, so this indicator shows the school only.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

A-Level Entries Trend
Loading chart...
Series20212022202320242025
School—993.01010.01241.01310.0

In plain words

Sixth-form cohort size over time: School vs Local Authority vs England. Hatched columns mark years with no data or COVID-affected exam years (centre- or teacher-assessed grades) that are not directly comparable.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER — the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what A-Level Entries Trend has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER — a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. “the gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide — placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

A-Level Students
—
Academic Students
—
Qualification Types Offered

3 qualification routes were taken by students here in 2024-25: Applied General (BTEC), Vocational and Tech Levels (legacy).

Applied General (BTEC)
152
52% of sixth form
Vocational
294
52% of sixth form
Tech Levels (legacy)
21
13% of sixth form

Small routes are suppressed by the DfE (fewer than 11 students), so a missing route means no published data — not that it isn’t offered.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

Vocational Route Trend
Below
Loading chart...
Series20212022202320242025
School—35.8%42.9%32.5%51.7%
Local—77.2%79.0%80.1%81.1%
National—90.0%89.7%90.6%90.5%

In plain words

Share of students on the vocational/applied route over time: School vs Local Authority vs England. Hatched years were affected by COVID and are not directly comparable.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER — the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what Vocational Route Trend has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER — a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. “the gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide — placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

Admissions Policy
Not applicable
School Status
Open
Gender
Mixed
Phase
16 plus
Trust
Not applicable
Standalone
Establishment Type
Further education
This school follows the local authority's admissions process. Applications are made through your local authority's school admissions portal.

Source: Get Information About Schools (GIAS), DfE

Admissions Policy
Not applicable
School Status
Open
Gender
Mixed
Phase
16 plus
Trust
Not applicable
Standalone
Establishment Type
Further education
This school follows the local authority's admissions process. Applications are made through your local authority's school admissions portal.

Source: Get Information About Schools (GIAS), DfE

No destination data available for this school.

No destination data available for this school.

No workforce data is available for this school yet. Staffing, retention, and vacancy figures appear here once the DfE School Workforce Census data is loaded.

No workforce data is available for this school yet. Staffing, retention, and vacancy figures appear here once the DfE School Workforce Census data is loaded.