SchoolWize
Find SchoolsAboutOur Data
52,000+ schools
Find Schools/Wandsworth/Saint Cecilia's Church of England School

Saint Cecilia's Church of England School

Academy converterSecondaryURN: 141808
Good

School Profile

Tap any section to explore. Swipe or use the arrows to move between topics.

School Facts β€” Saint Cecilia's Church of England School

Basic facts, pupil characteristics, and staffing information about the school.

School Type
Academy converter
Phase
Secondary

SEN & Inclusion β€” Saint Cecilia's Church of England School

Special educational needs and disability at this school β€” population, support, and specialist provision.

Ofsted β€” Saint Cecilia's Church of England School

Latest Ofsted inspection results and category judgements.

KS4 GCSE β€” Saint Cecilia's Church of England School

GCSE performance including Progress 8, Attainment 8, and EBacc.

KS5 A-Level β€” Saint Cecilia's Church of England School

Sixth form performance: results, value added, subjects, vocational routes, destinations and support.

Admissions β€” Saint Cecilia's Church of England School

Admissions information including application numbers and offers.

Destinations β€” Saint Cecilia's Church of England School

Where pupils go after leaving this school.

Workforce β€” Saint Cecilia's Church of England School

Teacher staffing ratios, retention, and vacancy rates.

Nearby Schools β€” Saint Cecilia's Church of England School

Schools within a chosen radius and how they compare on key measures.

ℹ️
School Facts
Type Β· Pupils Β· Age range
β–Ό
β™Ώ
SEN & Inclusion
EHCP Β· SEN support Β· Provision
β–Ό
🏫
Ofsted
Rating Β· Last inspection
β–Ό
πŸŽ“
KS4 GCSE
Progress 8 Β· Attainment 8
β–Ό
πŸŽ“
KS5 A-Level
Results Β· Value Added Β· Destinations
β–Ό
πŸ“
Admissions
Oversubscription Β· Applications
β–Ό
πŸš€
Destinations
Education Β· Training Β· Employment
β–Ό
πŸ‘₯
Workforce
Staffing Β· Retention Β· Vacancies
β–Ό
πŸ“
Nearby Schools
Distance Β· Comparison
β–Ό

School Facts β€” Saint Cecilia's Church of England School

Basic facts, pupil characteristics, and staffing information about the school.

School Type
Academy converter
Phase
Secondary

SEN & Inclusion β€” Saint Cecilia's Church of England School

Special educational needs and disability at this school β€” population, support, and specialist provision.

Ofsted β€” Saint Cecilia's Church of England School

Latest Ofsted inspection results and category judgements.

KS4 GCSE β€” Saint Cecilia's Church of England School

GCSE performance including Progress 8, Attainment 8, and EBacc.

KS5 A-Level β€” Saint Cecilia's Church of England School

Sixth form performance: results, value added, subjects, vocational routes, destinations and support.

Admissions β€” Saint Cecilia's Church of England School

Admissions information including application numbers and offers.

Destinations β€” Saint Cecilia's Church of England School

Where pupils go after leaving this school.

Workforce β€” Saint Cecilia's Church of England School

Teacher staffing ratios, retention, and vacancy rates.

Nearby Schools β€” Saint Cecilia's Church of England School

Schools within a chosen radius and how they compare on key measures.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. School performance data sourced from the Department for Education.

SchoolWize

UK school data made clear. Helping parents make informed decisions with transparent performance data.

Explore

  • Find Schools
  • About SchoolWize
  • Our Data

Data Sources

  • DfE GIAS register
  • DfE performance tables (KS2–KS5)
  • Ofsted inspections
  • University destinations

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use

Β© 2026 SchoolWize. School data sourced from the Department for Education (DfE) and Ofsted. All rights reserved.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0
Mixed
Mixed
Local Authority
Wandsworth
London
Local Authority
Wandsworth
London
Religious Character
Church of England
Religious Character
Church of England
Headteacher
Mrs Renata Joseph
Headteacher
Mrs Renata Joseph
URN
141808
DfE identifier
URN
141808
DfE identifier

Source: Get Information About Schools (GIAS), DfE

Source: Get Information About Schools (GIAS), DfE

β†’ View this school on the DfE record
β†’ View this school on the DfE record
Pupils with an EHCP?
5.3%N/A
Latest snapshot
SEN support?
19.5%N/A
Latest snapshot

Whole-school census figures β€” the DfE does not publish a key-stage-specific SEN split at school level.

Source: DfE school census Β· Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0

Pupils with an EHCP?
5.3%N/A
Latest snapshot
SEN support?
19.5%N/A
Latest snapshot

Whole-school census figures β€” the DfE does not publish a key-stage-specific SEN split at school level.

Source: DfE school census Β· Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0

School inspection
27 June 2023
β†’ View report (PDF)

Source: Ofsted reports service, school inspection of 27 June 2023.

School inspection
27 June 2023
β†’ View report (PDF)

Source: Ofsted reports service, school inspection of 27 June 2023.

Total Pupils
151
2024-25
Attainment 8
52.1
Progress 8
0.35
2023-24
Eng & Maths 5+
56%
Eng & Maths 4+
73%
EBacc Standard
23%
% FSM
30%
Free School Meals
% SEN
25%
Special Educational Needs

Source: DfE KS4 2024-25

Total Pupils
151
2024-25
Attainment 8
52.1
Progress 8
0.35
2023-24
Eng & Maths 5+
56%
Eng & Maths 4+
73%
EBacc Standard
23%
% FSM
30%
Free School Meals
% SEN
25%
Special Educational Needs

Source: DfE KS4 2024-25

Sixth Form Size

106 students in years 12-13 at the end of their study programme (2024-25). Up from 105 in 2023-24.

School figure only: local-authority and England averages aren't available for sixth-form cohort size, so no comparison is shown.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

Total A-Level Entries

106 students were in the sixth-form cohort in 2024-25. Up from 98 in 2022.

Local Authority and England figures are not published for cohort size, so this indicator shows the school only.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

A-Level Entries Trend
Loading chart...
Series20212022202320242025
Schoolβ€”98.0102.0105.0106.0

In plain words

Sixth-form cohort size over time: School vs Local Authority vs England. Hatched columns mark years with no data or COVID-affected exam years (centre- or teacher-assessed grades) that are not directly comparable.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER β€” the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what A-Level Entries Trend has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER β€” a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. β€œthe gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide β€” placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

A-Level Students
β€”
Academic Students
β€”
Qualification Types Offered

3 qualification routes were taken by students here in 2024-25: Applied General (BTEC), Vocational and Tech Levels (legacy).

Applied General (BTEC)
35
100% of sixth form
Vocational
35
100% of sixth form
Tech Levels (legacy)
7
100% of sixth form

Small routes are suppressed by the DfE (fewer than 11 students), so a missing route means no published data β€” not that it isn’t offered.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

Vocational Route Trend
Above
Loading chart...
Series20212022202320242025
Schoolβ€”96.7%95.8%100.0%100.0%
Localβ€”96.2%97.0%97.2%96.1%
Nationalβ€”90.0%89.7%90.6%90.5%

In plain words

Share of students on the vocational/applied route over time: School vs Local Authority vs England. Hatched years were affected by COVID and are not directly comparable.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER β€” the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what Vocational Route Trend has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER β€” a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. β€œthe gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide β€” placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

Sixth Form Size

106 students in years 12-13 at the end of their study programme (2024-25). Up from 105 in 2023-24.

School figure only: local-authority and England averages aren't available for sixth-form cohort size, so no comparison is shown.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

Total A-Level Entries

106 students were in the sixth-form cohort in 2024-25. Up from 98 in 2022.

Local Authority and England figures are not published for cohort size, so this indicator shows the school only.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

A-Level Entries Trend
Loading chart...
Series20212022202320242025
Schoolβ€”98.0102.0105.0106.0

In plain words

Sixth-form cohort size over time: School vs Local Authority vs England. Hatched columns mark years with no data or COVID-affected exam years (centre- or teacher-assessed grades) that are not directly comparable.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER β€” the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what A-Level Entries Trend has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER β€” a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. β€œthe gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide β€” placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

A-Level Students
β€”
Academic Students
β€”
Qualification Types Offered

3 qualification routes were taken by students here in 2024-25: Applied General (BTEC), Vocational and Tech Levels (legacy).

Applied General (BTEC)
35
100% of sixth form
Vocational
35
100% of sixth form
Tech Levels (legacy)
7
100% of sixth form

Small routes are suppressed by the DfE (fewer than 11 students), so a missing route means no published data β€” not that it isn’t offered.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

Vocational Route Trend
Above
Loading chart...
Series20212022202320242025
Schoolβ€”96.7%95.8%100.0%100.0%
Localβ€”96.2%97.0%97.2%96.1%
Nationalβ€”90.0%89.7%90.6%90.5%

In plain words

Share of students on the vocational/applied route over time: School vs Local Authority vs England. Hatched years were affected by COVID and are not directly comparable.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER β€” the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what Vocational Route Trend has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER β€” a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. β€œthe gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide β€” placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

Source: DfE KS5 2024-25

Admissions Policy
Non-selective
School Status
Open
Gender
Mixed
Phase
Secondary
Trust
SAINT CECILIA'S CHURCH OF ENGLAND SCHOOL
Part of a multi-academy trust
Establishment Type
Academy converter
This school follows the local authority's admissions process. Applications are made through your local authority's school admissions portal.

Source: Get Information About Schools (GIAS), DfE

Admissions Policy
Non-selective
School Status
Open
Gender
Mixed
Phase
Secondary
Trust
SAINT CECILIA'S CHURCH OF ENGLAND SCHOOL
Part of a multi-academy trust
Establishment Type
Academy converter
This school follows the local authority's admissions process. Applications are made through your local authority's school admissions portal.

Source: Get Information About Schools (GIAS), DfE

Sustained Education
95%
Sustained Employment
0%
FE College
18%
Sixth Form
69%
Apprenticeship
1%
Overall Sustained
96%
Based on 147 pupils in the KS4 cohort.

Source: DfE KS4 destinations data

Sustained Education
95%
Sustained Employment
0%
FE College
18%
Sixth Form
69%
Apprenticeship
1%
Overall Sustained
96%
Based on 147 pupils in the KS4 cohort.

Source: DfE KS4 destinations data

Teachers (FTE)
63.1
2023-24 β€” latest published year
Support Staff (FTE)
22.6
2023-24 β€” latest published year
Pupils (FTE)
1,106
Pupil-Teacher Ratio?
17.4In line
PTR (All Staff)?
17.4In line
Pupil-Teacher Ratio Over Time
Loading chart...
Series2015-162016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25
School16.014.816.416.116.018.016.717.517.417.4
National19.219.419.619.719.819.519.419.519.619.6

In plain words

Pupils per qualified teacher. Lower is better.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER β€” the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what Pupil-Teacher Ratio Over Time has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER β€” a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. β€œthe gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide β€” placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

Pupils per qualified teacher β€” lower means more qualified staff per pupil. The England line is the national average.

Source: DfE School Workforce Census 2024-25 Β· Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0

β†’ View national workforce statistics on gov.uk
Teachers (FTE)
63.1
2023-24 β€” latest published year
Support Staff (FTE)
22.6
2023-24 β€” latest published year
Pupils (FTE)
1,106
Pupil-Teacher Ratio?
17.4In line
PTR (All Staff)?
17.4In line
Pupil-Teacher Ratio Over Time
Loading chart...
Series2015-162016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25
School16.014.816.416.116.018.016.717.517.417.4
National19.219.419.619.719.819.519.419.519.619.6

In plain words

Pupils per qualified teacher. Lower is better.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER β€” the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what Pupil-Teacher Ratio Over Time has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER β€” a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. β€œthe gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide β€” placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

Pupils per qualified teacher β€” lower means more qualified staff per pupil. The England line is the national average.

Source: DfE School Workforce Census 2024-25 Β· Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0

β†’ View national workforce statistics on gov.uk

Schools near Saint Cecilia's Church of England School

  • Southfields Academy

    Secondary Β· 0.8 km

  • Ashcroft Technology Academy

    Secondary Β· 1.1 km

  • Ark Putney Academy

    Secondary Β· 1.5 km

  • Ricards Lodge High School

    Secondary Β· 2.0 km

  • Burntwood School

    Secondary Β· 2.2 km

  • The Hurlingham Academy

    Secondary Β· 2.5 km