SchoolWize
Find SchoolsAboutOur Data
52,000+ schools
Find Schools/Lancashire/St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Chorley

St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Chorley

Voluntary aided schoolPrimaryURN: 119672
Good

School Profile

Tap any section to explore. Swipe or use the arrows to move between topics.

School Facts — St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Chorley

Basic facts, pupil characteristics, and staffing information about the school.

School Type
Voluntary aided school
Phase
Primary
Mixed
Local Authority
Lancashire

SEN & Inclusion — St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Chorley

Special educational needs and disability at this school — population, support, and specialist provision.

Ofsted — St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Chorley

Latest Ofsted inspection results and category judgements.

School Progress — St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Chorley

Progress scores showing how much pupils improve from KS1 to KS2.

KS2 Attainment — St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Chorley

End-of-primary attainment results for Key Stage 2.

Admissions — St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Chorley

Admissions information including application numbers and offers.

Workforce — St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Chorley

Teacher staffing ratios, retention, and vacancy rates.

Nearby Schools — St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Chorley

Schools within a chosen radius and how they compare on key measures.

ℹ️
School Facts
Type · Pupils · Age range
▼
♿
SEN & Inclusion
EHCP · SEN support · Provision
▼
🏫
Ofsted
Rating · Last inspection
▼
📊
School Progress
Reading · Writing · Maths
▼
🎓
KS2 Attainment
Expected standard · Higher standard
▼
📝
Admissions
Oversubscription · Applications
▼
👥
Workforce
Staffing · Retention · Vacancies
▼
📍
Nearby Schools
Distance · Comparison
▼

School Facts — St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Chorley

Basic facts, pupil characteristics, and staffing information about the school.

School Type
Voluntary aided school
Phase
Primary
Mixed
Local Authority
Lancashire

SEN & Inclusion — St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Chorley

Special educational needs and disability at this school — population, support, and specialist provision.

Ofsted — St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Chorley

Latest Ofsted inspection results and category judgements.

School Progress — St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Chorley

Progress scores showing how much pupils improve from KS1 to KS2.

KS2 Attainment — St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Chorley

End-of-primary attainment results for Key Stage 2.

Admissions — St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Chorley

Admissions information including application numbers and offers.

Workforce — St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Chorley

Teacher staffing ratios, retention, and vacancy rates.

Nearby Schools — St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Chorley

Schools within a chosen radius and how they compare on key measures.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. School performance data sourced from the Department for Education.

SchoolWize

UK school data made clear. Helping parents make informed decisions with transparent performance data.

Explore

  • Find Schools
  • About SchoolWize
  • Our Data

Data Sources

  • DfE GIAS register
  • DfE performance tables (KS2–KS5)
  • Ofsted inspections
  • University destinations

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use

© 2026 SchoolWize. School data sourced from the Department for Education (DfE) and Ofsted. All rights reserved.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0
North West
North West
Religious Character
Roman Catholic
Religious Character
Roman Catholic
Headteacher
Mr Patrick Smyth
Headteacher
Mr Patrick Smyth
URN
119672
DfE identifier
URN
119672
DfE identifier

Source: Get Information About Schools (GIAS), DfE

Source: Get Information About Schools (GIAS), DfE

→ View this school on the DfE record
→ View this school on the DfE record
Pupils with an EHCP?
2.5%N/A
Latest snapshot
SEN support?
7.9%N/A
Latest snapshot

Whole-school census figures — the DfE does not publish a key-stage-specific SEN split at school level.

Source: DfE school census · Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0

Pupils with an EHCP?
2.5%N/A
Latest snapshot
SEN support?
7.9%N/A
Latest snapshot

Whole-school census figures — the DfE does not publish a key-stage-specific SEN split at school level.

Source: DfE school census · Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0

School inspection
6 January 2026
→ View report (PDF)

Source: Ofsted reports service, school inspection of 6 January 2026.

School inspection
6 January 2026
→ View report (PDF)

Source: Ofsted reports service, school inspection of 6 January 2026.

DfE did not publish KS2 progress scores for 2023-24 and 2024-25 — showing 2022-23, the most recent available.
Reading ProgressIn line
+0.1
In line with national average in reading.
Writing ProgressAbove
+0.9
Above average progress in writing. Pupils are achieving more than expected.
Maths ProgressIn line
+0.3
In line with national average in maths.
Reading and maths progress are strong.

Source: DfE KS2 2022-23

DfE did not publish KS2 progress scores for 2023-24 and 2024-25 — showing 2022-23, the most recent available.
Reading ProgressIn line
+0.1
In line with national average in reading.
Writing ProgressAbove
+0.9
Above average progress in writing. Pupils are achieving more than expected.
Maths ProgressIn line
+0.3
In line with national average in maths.
Reading and maths progress are strong.

Source: DfE KS2 2022-23

RWM Expected
59%
Reading Expected
75%
Writing Expected
84%
Maths Expected
72%
Reading Avg Score
105.0
100 = expected
Maths Avg Score
104.0
100 = expected
Reading - Expected Standard
In line
Loading chart...
Series202320242025
School80.0%90.0%75.0%
Local74.0%75.8%75.5%
National74.7%76.3%76.9%

In plain words

Level the government expects most Year 6 pupils to reach.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER — the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what Reading - Expected Standard has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER — a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. “the gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide — placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

Writing - Expected Standard
Above
Loading chart...
Series202320242025
School83.0%80.0%84.0%
Local72.6%72.8%71.8%
National72.5%72.8%73.3%

In plain words

Expected standard judged by teachers.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER — the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what Writing - Expected Standard has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER — a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. “the gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide — placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

Maths - Expected Standard
Below
Loading chart...
Series202320242025
School77.0%87.0%72.0%
Local74.6%73.3%74.6%
National73.8%74.0%75.1%

In plain words

Level the government expects most Year 6 pupils to reach.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER — the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what Maths - Expected Standard has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER — a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. “the gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide — placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

Combined R/W/M
Below
Loading chart...
Series202320242025
School67.0%73.0%59.0%
Local59.9%60.4%61.1%
National60.4%61.4%63.0%

In plain words

Pupils reaching expected standard in all three subjects.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER — the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what Combined R/W/M has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER — a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. “the gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide — placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

Year 6 pupils: 202. Academic Year 2024-25.

Source: DfE KS2 2024-25

RWM Expected
59%
Reading Expected
75%
Writing Expected
84%
Maths Expected
72%
Reading Avg Score
105.0
100 = expected
Maths Avg Score
104.0
100 = expected
Reading - Expected Standard
In line
Loading chart...
Series202320242025
School80.0%90.0%75.0%
Local74.0%75.8%75.5%
National74.7%76.3%76.9%

In plain words

Level the government expects most Year 6 pupils to reach.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER — the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what Reading - Expected Standard has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER — a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. “the gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide — placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

Writing - Expected Standard
Above
Loading chart...
Series202320242025
School83.0%80.0%84.0%
Local72.6%72.8%71.8%
National72.5%72.8%73.3%

In plain words

Expected standard judged by teachers.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER — the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what Writing - Expected Standard has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER — a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. “the gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide — placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

Maths - Expected Standard
Below
Loading chart...
Series202320242025
School77.0%87.0%72.0%
Local74.6%73.3%74.6%
National73.8%74.0%75.1%

In plain words

Level the government expects most Year 6 pupils to reach.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER — the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what Maths - Expected Standard has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER — a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. “the gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide — placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

Combined R/W/M
Below
Loading chart...
Series202320242025
School67.0%73.0%59.0%
Local59.9%60.4%61.1%
National60.4%61.4%63.0%

In plain words

Pupils reaching expected standard in all three subjects.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER — the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what Combined R/W/M has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER — a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. “the gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide — placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

Year 6 pupils: 202. Academic Year 2024-25.

Source: DfE KS2 2024-25

Admissions Policy
Not applicable
School Status
Open
Gender
Mixed
Phase
Primary
Trust
Not applicable
Standalone
Establishment Type
Voluntary aided school
This school follows the local authority's admissions process. Applications are made through your local authority's school admissions portal.

Source: Get Information About Schools (GIAS), DfE

Admissions Policy
Not applicable
School Status
Open
Gender
Mixed
Phase
Primary
Trust
Not applicable
Standalone
Establishment Type
Voluntary aided school
This school follows the local authority's admissions process. Applications are made through your local authority's school admissions portal.

Source: Get Information About Schools (GIAS), DfE

Teachers (FTE)
8.6
2023-24 — latest published year
Support Staff (FTE)
7.4
2023-24 — latest published year
Pupils (FTE)
202
Pupil-Teacher Ratio?
25Above
PTR (All Staff)?
25Above
Pupil-Teacher Ratio Over Time
Loading chart...
Series2015-162016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25
School26.124.626.924.725.326.626.420.224.725.0
National19.219.419.619.719.819.519.419.519.619.6

In plain words

Pupils per qualified teacher. Lower is better.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER — the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what Pupil-Teacher Ratio Over Time has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER — a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. “the gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide — placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

Pupils per qualified teacher — lower means more qualified staff per pupil. The England line is the national average.

Source: DfE School Workforce Census 2024-25 · Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0

→ View national workforce statistics on gov.uk
Teachers (FTE)
8.6
2023-24 — latest published year
Support Staff (FTE)
7.4
2023-24 — latest published year
Pupils (FTE)
202
Pupil-Teacher Ratio?
25Above
PTR (All Staff)?
25Above
Pupil-Teacher Ratio Over Time
Loading chart...
Series2015-162016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25
School26.124.626.924.725.326.626.420.224.725.0
National19.219.419.619.719.819.519.419.519.619.6

In plain words

Pupils per qualified teacher. Lower is better.

Let's talk it through

PLACEHOLDER — the real conversation lands here. Picture a short, friendly walkthrough of this chart: what Pupil-Teacher Ratio Over Time has been doing over time, how this school compares with its local area and England, and the one question worth asking at an open day.

PLACEHOLDER — a second beat will read the actual numbers, e.g. “the gap to England has narrowed two years running”, so the chart feels explained rather than just displayed.

Prototype slide — placeholder copy, real metric descriptions coming later.

Pupils per qualified teacher — lower means more qualified staff per pupil. The England line is the national average.

Source: DfE School Workforce Census 2024-25 · Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0

→ View national workforce statistics on gov.uk

Schools near St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Chorley

  • Gillibrand Primary School

    Primary · 0.7 km

  • Buckshaw Primary School

    Primary · 1.3 km

  • Duke Street Primary School

    Primary · 1.3 km

  • Chorley All Saints Church of England Primary School and Nursery Unit

    Primary · 1.3 km

  • Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School

    Primary · 1.4 km

  • Balshaw Lane Community Primary School

    Primary · 1.4 km